Boy Scouts of America Perpetrators in New York

The following list collects the names and other pertinent information of individuals associated with the Boy Scouts of America who have been accused of sexual misconduct while volunteering with the Boy Scouts of America in the state of New York. Click “IV File Detail” to access a PDF of the IV File / Perversion File of a given perpetrator.

While lawsuits were filed involving some of these alleged perpetrators, the vast majority of the claims against these individuals have not been fully evaluated in a civil or criminal court. Accordingly, the allegations should be considered just allegations and should not be considered proved or substantiated in a court of law. All individuals should be considered innocent until proven guilty. In some situations, the statute of limitations has expired preventing cases from being heard in a court of law. The information contained herein is an attempt to compile information already available to the public including information obtained from the media, https://spreadsheets.latimes.com/boyscouts-cases/, the Boy Scouts of America’s public statements, and other sources that have attempted to chronicle this information for public use.

Alberga, Karl A. (1989)
Troop 357
Schenectady, New York
Alberga, Karl A. (1989)
Explorer 724
Schenectady, New York
Anderson, Juan (1966)
Troop 10
Staten Island, New York
Aviles, Daniel (1989)
Pack 196
, New York
Aycoth, Richard J. (1963)
Troop 571
Tonawanda, New York
Bains, Edward (1964)
Troop 585
Manhattan, New York
Baker, William D. (1988)
Troop 547
Lackawanna, New York
Balles, James Richard (1988)
Fredonia, New York
Barone, Richard V. (1985)
50
Amsterdam, New York
Bergeron, Wilfred H. (1988)
Troop 184
Rochester, New York
Bero, Lewis John Alexander (1968)
Troop 70
Hogansburg, New York
Blakeslee, James L. (1962)
Troop 271
Rochester, New York
Boder, Donald M. (1989)
Troop 396
Uniondale, New York
Boresch, Michael (1967)
Troop 29
Queens, New York
Bouchard, Stephen C. (1989)
Troop 327
Rochester, New York
Bradford, Thomas Wayne (1969)
Troop 71
Islip, New York
Breglio, Robert J. (1978)
Explorer 192
Staten Island, New York
Breyette, Edwin E. (1969)
Troop 259
Rochester, New York
Brown, John Henry (1984)
Troop 42
Russell, New York
Brown, Michael Raymond (1984)
Troop 724
Constantia, New York
Caron, Gerard N. (1968)
Troop 473
Oneida, New York
Carr, John J. (1987)
Explorer 951
Jamesville, New York
Carson, Robert J. (1963)
Troop 166
Binghamton, New York
Carson, Robert J. (1963)
Troop 24
Binghamton, New York
Chiappone, Alan M. (1983)
Troop 46
Syracuse, New York
Clark, Charles R. (1969)
Pack 249
Rochester, New York
Clark, Richard (1969)
Pack 249
Rochester, New York
Clark, Richard (1969)
Troop 249
Rochester, New York
Coakley, Robert J (1980)
Camp
Forrestport, New York
Condlin, Richard Allen (1984)
Pack 38
Waddington, New York
Condlin, Richard Allen (1984)
Troop 38
Waddington, New York
Cote, John L. (1988)
Pack 185
North Tonawanda, New York
Cousins, Joseph A. (1987)
Troop 513
Troy, New York
Cousins, Joseph A. (1987)
Pack 563
Troy, New York
Culbertson, Raymond W. (1961)
Troop 547
Lackawanna, New York
D'Amore, Robert F. (1977)
Troop 284
, New York
Davis, Francis Eugene (1986)
Troop 113
Walworth, New York
Dean, Alan Miles (1985)
Explorer 137
Marion, New York
Dean, Alan Miles (1985)
Troop 130
Marion, New York
DeDell, R. Gary Jerome (1967)
Troop 24
Syracuse, New York
Dewey, Robert L. (1973)
Troop 41
Whitehall, New York
Diaz, Christopher (1987)
Troop 37
Staten Island, New York
Diaz, Christopher (1987)
Troop 52
Staten Island, New York
Diaz, Christopher (1987)
Staten Island, New York
Dickinson, Richard L. (1988)
Troop 65
Liverpool, New York
DiMinuco, Frank G. (1987)
76
Syracuse, New York
Dingman, Kenneth Allan (1971)
Troop 48
Albion, New York
Diva, Cal (1960)
Troop 135
Queens, New York
Diva, Cal (1960)
Troop 103
Queens, New York
Duerr, Donald (1985)
Troop 65
Liverpool, New York
Duncan, Frank Edward (1971)
Pack 181
Rochester, New York
Dunnigan, Daniel L. (1988)
20
Grand Gorge, New York
DuPont, Lawrence J. (1986)
Pack 29
Schenectady, New York
Felker, Richard H. (1987)
Explorer 75
Elmira, New York
Felker, Richard H. (1987)
Sea Scouts 75
Horseheads, New York
Filicia, Salvatore (1985)
Explorer 829
Pulaski, New York
Filicia, Salvatore (1985)
Troop 829
Pulaski, New York
Filicia, Salvatore (1985)
Troop 829
Pulaski, New York
Fitch, Robert D. (1967)
Explorer 264
Syracuse, New York
Fitch, Robert D. (1967)
Troop 37
Syracuse, New York
Fried, Samuel L. (1988)
Troop 216
Bellerose, New York
Fried, Samuel L. (1988)
District 8644
Queens, New York
Fross, James A. (1980)
Troop 16
Tivoli, New York
Fross, James A. (1980)
Troop 58
Red Hook, New York
Germeo, Gary R. (1985)
Explorer 59
Clarendon, New York
Getman, Douglas G. (1990)
Troop 74
Lefargeville, New York
Gonzalez, Guillermo (1984)
Pack 217
Baldwin, New York
Gonzalez, Guillermo (1984)
Pack 1
Baldwin, New York
Gonzalez, Guillermo (1984)
Pack 18
Freeport, New York
Gonzalez, Guillermo (1984)
Troop 138
Freeport, New York
Grace, John E. (1989)
Troop 567
Depew, New York
Graf, Peter D. (1961)
Troop 65
Staten Island, New York
Graham, Charles N. (1975)
Troop 55
Northville, New York
Harper, Arthur (1972)
Troop 356
Rochester, New York
Harper, Arthur (1972)
Troop 100
Rochester, New York
Harper, Arthur (1972)
Troop 98
Rochester, New York
Heath, James L. (1972)
Pack 40
Binghamton, New York
Hebert, Donald J. (1990)
Troop 87
Syracuse, New York
Helmlinger, Lawrence C. (1961)
Troop 277
New York, New York
Hills, Mark E. (1988)
Troop 79
Moreland, New York
Hills, Mark E. (1988)
Dix, New York
Hodge, Donald A. (1965)
Troop 83
Buffalo, New York
Hollenback, Kenneth (1988)
Troop 23
Syracuse, New York
Hooper, Jack (1990)
Troop 234
Endicott, New York
Hopkins, Robert James (1972)
Troop 87
Lee Center, New York
Hughes, Tyrone Charles (1965)
Troop 123
Suffern, New York
Hungate, James M. (1960)
Troop 333
Brooklyn, New York
Hungate, James M. (1960)
Troop 226
Brooklyn, New York
Hungate, James M. (1960)
Troop 712
Manhattan, New York
Ingraham, Robert L. (1987)
Troop 46
Fort Ann, New York
Jacoby, Robert J. (1976)
Troop 158
New York City, New York
Jacoby, Robert J. (1976)
Pack 158
New York, New York
Jones, Timothy H. (1989)
Explorer 10
Buffalo, New York
Jungers, Albert Kenneth (1991)
7
Fly Creek, New York
Kaopuiki, Bradford (1984)
Troop 11
Corning, New York
Kelly, Robert J. (1964)
Troop 203
Brooklyn, New York
King, David W. (1969)
Troop 262
Webster, New York
King, David W. (1969)
Troop 314
Webster, New York
King, David W. (1969)
Troop 112
Webster, New York
Knoer, Robert Harold (1966)
Pack 535
Buffalo, New York
Krajewski, Raymond (1989)
Troop 432
Jersey City, New York
Ladison, Charles E. (1982)
Troop 24
Belmont, New York
Lamkin, LaVerne S. (1977)
66
Indian Falls, New York
Latham, Richard William (1971)
Troop 87
Cortland, New York
Lewis, James R. (1988)
Explorer 1
Schenectady, New York
Lewis, James R. (1988)
Explorer 7
Schenectady, New York
Malone, Matthew (1971)
Troop 119
Hempstead, New York
Mancuso, Patrick A. (1977)
Troop 270
Bronx, New York
Maniscalco, Leonard (1988)
Pack
West Babylon, New York
Martin, Richard Earl (1967)
Troop 335
Buffalo, New York
Martin, Richard Earl (1967)
Troop 257
Grand Island, New York
Mero, John A. (1967)
Troop 21
Syracuse, New York
Merritt, Lowell L. (1969)
Troop 67
Corfu, New York
Methvin, Robert (1972)
Explorer 48
Queens, New York
Miller, Eugene D. (1960)
Troop 137
Marion, New York
Modica, Freddie (1973)
Pack 494
Brooklyn, New York
Montgomery, John E. (1963)
Troop 53
Queens, New York
Mooney, Michael (1989)
Troop 49
Blue Point, New York
Morgan, Andrew T. (1990)
Camp
White Lake, New York
Morris, Ernest (1964)
Troop 605
New York, New York
Moulton, John Dudley (1972)
Troop 11
Cortland, New York
Myhre, John E. (1986)
Troop 80
Oppenheim, New York
Naffky, Peter (1989)
Troop 450
Tonawanda, New York
Nail, Douglas W. (1988)
Troop 565
Depew, New York
Nolte, Burdette (1969)
Explorer 2
Middleburgh, New York
Noreau, Lawrence F. (1974)
20
Utica, New York
Noyes, Thomas E. (1987)
Troop 15
Elmira, New York
O'Hara, Michael J. (1966)
Troop 115
Hewlett, New York
O'Rourke, William (1965)
Troop 351
Manhattan, New York
Olaskowitz, Michael (1986)
Pack 515
Manhattan, New York
Olaskowitz, Michael (1986)
Troop 515
Manhattan, New York
Olivieri, Albert J. (1972)
Pack 231
Rochester, New York
Oman, William Woodrow (1969)
Troop 13
Boonville, New York
Parker, William Charles (1968)
Troop 175
Barre Center, New York
Patnode, Joseph Lloyd (1961)
Troop 23
Tupper Lake, New York
Pederson, Hans (1965)
Troop 389
Queens, New York
Pederson, Hans (1965)
Troop 143
New York, New York
Pendleton, Jon Douglas (1967)
Troop 110
Wiccopee, New York
Prior, Robert G. (1990)
Troop 87
Syracuse, New York
Prior, Robert G. (1990)
Camp
Skaneateles, New York
Pugh, Gordon (1975)
Explorer 200
Manhasset, New York
Quintano, Anders (1989)
Troop 201
Williston Park, New York
Rex, John L. (1974)
Explorer 521
Rochester, New York
Rex, John L. (1974)
Explorer 747
Rochester, New York
Rigby, David W. (1976)
Troop 400
Scarsdale, New York
Rocker, Clifford W. (1987)
Pack 55
Utica, New York
Rodriguez, Edward A. (1965)
Troop 739
New York, New York
Rosbozom, John Anthony (1986)
Troop
Albany, New York
Rosenquist, John (1990)
Troop 687
New York, New York
Sanders, Mell J. (1989)
Pack 224
Corona, New York
Santinelli, Arthur (1966)
Troop 682
New York, New York
Schneyer, Ronald W. (1965)
Troop 228
Brooklyn, New York
Schwieg, Daniel J. (1964)
Troop 560
Manhattan, New York
Shedloskey, George (1990)
Troop
Brooklyn, New York
Shope, Gary C. (1965)
Troop 38
Elmira, New York
Sigmund, Frederick (1967)
Troop 677
New York, New York
Sigmund, Frederick (1967)
Troop 639
New York, New York
Smith, James Warren (1972)
Troop 77
Groton, New York
Sparks, Guy K. (1990)
Troop 20
Elmira, New York
Sparks, Guy K. (1990)
Camp
Lodi, New York
Spear, Edward D. (1991)
Pack 63
Goshen, New York
Steen, Darryl F. (1974)
Pack 75
Port Henry, New York
Steffen, Gary Lee (1987)
Pack
Syracuse, New York
Stella, John (1989)
Explorer 142
Huntington, New York
Stella, John (1989)
Troop 41
Northport, New York
Teeling, Robert H. (1986)
12
Schenectady, New York
Thorpe, Menica Oliver (1988)
Troop 625
Brooklyn, New York
Traver, Benjamin (1991)
Explorer 70
Syracuse, New York
Urig, Charles J. (1972)
Troop 5
Queens, New York
Van Baalen, Henry (1966)
Troop 413
Northport, New York
Van Luven, Daniel W. (1986)
60
Copenhagen, New York
Van Orden, John (1963)
Pack 531
Brooklyn, New York
VonNeida, Daryl E. (1978)
Troop 50
Odessa, New York
Wall, Charles Vernon (1967)
Troop 73
Hyde Park, New York
Walrath, Rodney Bruce (1986)
Troop 17
Watertown, New York
Walrath, Rodney Bruce (1986)
Troop 12
Watertown, New York
Ward, Timothy C. (1988)
Troop 63
Norwich, New York
Watson, Clarence E. (1967)
Troop 26
Camp Drum, New York
White, Douglas Louis (1972)
Troop 399
Angola, New York
Winner, Scott M. (1989)
Troop 150
North Syracuse, New York